Skip to main content
open for offer
SearchProperty finderTest the marketSold prices
My propertyFree valuation
My propertyFree valuation

Navigate

Search
Property finder
Test the market
Sold prices
UK house pricesArea profilesCompare platformsSelling & buying guidesLiving magazineBest places to live 2026Guess the priceNewExplore house prices

More

PricingHow it worksAbout
open for offer

The UK property market, made transparent. Market estimates and real buyer demand on 20M properties.

• Property guides
  • Best places to live 2026

|
House Prices/Buckinghamshire/Chesham

House Prices in Chesham

Buckinghamshire

Average Price
£661,375
+36.9% vs last year
Median Price
£525,000
5-Year Change
+26%
Total Transactions
3,910

Own a property in Chesham?

Properties in Chesham average £661,375. See what your home could be worth with our instant valuation — free, no obligation.

Value my homeTest the market

Price Trend

£359,717£443,398£527,080£610,762£694,44420162017201820192020202120222023202420252026

Median Price by Property Type

Detached
£820,000
Semi-Detached
£493,750
Terraced
£410,000
Flat
£265,000

Areas in Chesham

Neighbourhoods and localities in Chesham with house price data from the past 5 years.

Ashley Green
£655,00023 sales
Ley Hill
£531,00017 sales
Chartridge
£785,00016 sales
Latimer
£813,01214 sales
Bellingdon
£985,00014 sales
Whelpley Hill
£715,00013 sales
Asheridge
£535,0009 sales
Hawridge
£715,0007 sales
Orchard Leigh
£440,0005 sales
Lye Green
£1,300,0003 sales
Watermeadow
£425,0003 sales
Waterside
£350,0003 sales

Own a property in Chesham?

Find out what your home is worth and see real buyer interest in your area. Free, instant, no obligation.

Get your valuation

Buckinghamshire overview

See county-wide house price trends and compare towns across Buckinghamshire.

View Buckinghamshire prices

Properties for sale

Browse available properties in Chesham, including off-market opportunities.

View properties in Chesham

House prices in Chesham, Buckinghamshire are based on 3,910 Land Registry transactions since 2016. The average property price is £661,375 with a median of £525,000. Prices have risen 36.9% over the past year. The most active street is Chartridge Lane with 46 transactions and a median price of £789,500.