Skip to Main

DriffieldTophill Low

12 Tophill Low, Cranswick, Driffield

  • Terraced house
  • 1,432 sq ft
  • EPC E
  • YO25 9

open for offer is the pre-market: owners can test the market and buyers can register interest in a home, whether or not it’s for sale.

Street View near Tophill Low. A location image, not a photograph of this home.Imagery © Google

What this home sold for

  1. 2017
  2. Sold£162,500

    September 2017 · HM Land Registry

Terraced sales nearby, 2025–2026

WherePriceDate
Driffield, YO25£220,000Jul 2026
North Frodingham, YO25£205,000Apr 2025
Driffield, YO25£217,500Mar 2025
Driffield, YO25£219,500Mar 2025

The queue

26 standard sales of terraced homes in YO25 9, last 24 months. HM Land Registry price paid data.

The queue is the order people arrived in. It gives no one priority.

Want us to approach the owner? Ask, and we'll do it on your behalf.

A terraced house in Driffield. The recorded floor area is 133 m² (1,432 sq ft). Its EPC rating is E. It sold for £162,500 in 2017, according to HM Land Registry.

The evidence

The home itself
Property typeTerraced House
Floor area1,432 sq ft
Sold price£162,500 (29 Sept 2017)
EPC ratingE
Driffield and YO25

This home changed hands 9 years ago.

Where it is

Centred on the postcode district, not the property. Street-level imagery shows the area and may not show this exact home.

Map and imagery © Google
Flood risk and listed status

This postcode sits in Flood Zone 3, the Environment Agency’s highest flood-risk band for rivers and the sea.

Flood zone at this pointFlood Zone 3 — highest risk from rivers and the sea
Flood-zone land within 150 mYes — Flood Zone 3 land
Surface water — 1 in 30 year eventNot mapped as at risk
Surface water — 1 in 100 year eventNot mapped as at risk
Surface water — 1 in 1000 year eventNot mapped as at risk

Checked at the mapped position for this postcode, not at the building itself. Flood boundaries follow contours and can change within a single street, so treat this as the picture for the postcode.

No listed buildings are recorded within 250 m of this postcode’s mapped point.

Listed buildings within 250 m0

This is free public map data, not a survey and not a conveyancing search. Your solicitor’s searches are still needed before you buy.

Is 12 Tophill Low, Cranswick, Driffield for sale?

Not with open for offer: we hold no listing, and can't see whether it's advertised elsewhere.

How the queue works

A home doesn't have to be advertised for its owner to decide to sell. You join its queue, which shows when you joined and never who you are. If the owner claims the home here, they see that someone registered, and when.

Your home? How to have this page removed

How we work

How does open for offer actually work?

Roughly 1.2 million UK homes change hands each year, out of about25 million. Every portal shows you that 5%. We work with the other 95% — homes whose owners have not listed, and in most cases have not been asked.

How a sale starts

  1. Buyer verifies their interest

    A buyer registers non-binding interest and verifies their identity.

  2. Homeowner claims the property

    The homeowner proves their connection to the property and sees anonymised demand.

  3. Both parties consent to connect

    A conversation only starts when the buyer and the homeowner each agree to it.

  4. Property information is prepared and shared securely

    Key documents and property facts are gathered and shared.

  5. Viewings and conveyancing then proceed as in any sale.

    From here the sale proceeds like any other, at both parties’ pace.

Registering interest or claiming a property commits neither party to anything.

Sold on Tophill Low

Standard sales on this street, newest first. This home is not included.

  • 7 Tophill Low£265,000July 2022
  • 14 Tophill Low£198,500February 2020
  • 11 Tophill Low£182,500November 2019
  • 11 Tophill Low£170,000October 2017
  • 10 Tophill Low£155,000November 2016

More sold prices on Tophill Low

Source: HM Land Registry price paid data, standard sales. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.

Buying costs

What would it cost to buy this home?

A calculator that starts from our estimate for this home. Change any number.

Cash needed

£23,000

Deposit and stamp duty. Solicitor, survey and lender fees are extra.

  • Deposit£23,000
  • Stamp duty£0
  • Mortgage this price would need£207,000
  • Monthly interest at your rateadd a rate

Our estimate is £180,000 to £280,000. It is not a lender’s valuation.

An illustration, not advice, a forecast or a mortgage offer. Stamp duty (England and Northern Ireland) from GOV.UK rates, checked 28 October 2026.

If you own a home

See if any buyer registers interest without putting up a board.

Nothing is listed until you choose to test the market.

£9.99 a month. Taking your home off does not stop your payments; cancelling does.

Choose another home

Homes like this one nearby