Skip to Main

PlymouthCookworthy Road

59 Cookworthy Road, Plymouth

  • Semi-detached house
  • 1,033 sq ft
  • EPC B
  • PL2 2

open for offer is the pre-market: owners can test the market and buyers can register interest in a home, whether or not it’s for sale.

What this home sold for

  1. 2022
  2. Sold£228,000

    September 2022 · HM Land Registry

  3. 2017
  4. Sold£189,995

    February 2017 · HM Land Registry

Semi-detached sales nearby, 2025–2026

WherePriceDate
Plymouth, PL2£292,500May 2026
Plymouth, PL2£245,000Jul 2025
Plymouth, PL2£280,000Jun 2025
Plymouth, PL2£253,000May 2025

Want us to approach the owner? Ask, and we'll do it on your behalf.

A semi-detached house in Plymouth. The recorded floor area is 96 m² (1,033 sq ft). Its EPC rating is B. It sold for £228,000 in 2022, according to HM Land Registry.

The evidence

The home itself
Property typeSemi-Detached House
Floor area1,033 sq ft
Sold price£228,000 (15 Sept 2022)
EPC ratingB
Plymouth and PL2

This home changed hands 4 years ago.

Where it is

Centred on the postcode district, not the property. Street-level imagery shows the area and may not show this exact home.

Map and imagery © Google

Is 59 Cookworthy Road, Plymouth for sale?

Not with open for offer: we hold no listing, and can't see whether it's advertised elsewhere.

How the queue works

A home doesn't have to be advertised for its owner to decide to sell. You join its queue, which shows when you joined and never who you are. If the owner claims the home here, they see that someone registered, and when.

Your home? How to have this page removed

How we work

How does open for offer actually work?

Roughly 1.2 million UK homes change hands each year, out of about25 million. Every portal shows you that 5%. We work with the other 95% — homes whose owners have not listed, and in most cases have not been asked.

How a sale starts

  1. Buyer verifies their interest

    A buyer registers non-binding interest and verifies their identity.

  2. Homeowner claims the property

    The homeowner proves their connection to the property and sees anonymised demand.

  3. Both parties consent to connect

    A conversation only starts when the buyer and the homeowner each agree to it.

  4. Property information is prepared and shared securely

    Key documents and property facts are gathered and shared.

  5. Viewings and conveyancing then proceed as in any sale.

    From here the sale proceeds like any other, at both parties’ pace.

Registering interest or claiming a property commits neither party to anything.

Sold on Cookworthy Road

Standard sales on this street, newest first. This home is not included.

  • 36 Cookworthy Road£105,000September 2025
  • 42 Cookworthy Road£210,000January 2024
  • 40 Cookworthy Road£86,100June 2023
  • 36 Cookworthy Road£97,020May 2023
  • 85 Cookworthy Road£92,500June 2022

More sold prices on Cookworthy Road

Source: HM Land Registry price paid data, standard sales. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.

Buying costs

What would it cost to buy this home?

A calculator that starts from our estimate for this home. Change any number.

Cash needed

£25,000

Deposit and stamp duty. Solicitor, survey and lender fees are extra.

  • Deposit£25,000
  • Stamp duty£0
  • Mortgage this price would need£225,000
  • Monthly interest at your rateadd a rate

Our estimate is £205,000 to £290,000. It is not a lender’s valuation.

An illustration, not advice, a forecast or a mortgage offer. Stamp duty (England and Northern Ireland) from GOV.UK rates, checked 28 October 2026.

If you own a home

See if any buyer registers interest without putting up a board.

Nothing is listed until you choose to test the market.

£9.99 a month. Taking your home off does not stop your payments; cancelling does.

See if any buyer registers interest for another home

Homes like this one nearby

59 Cookworthy Road, Plymouth PL2: for sale off-market? | open for offer